CEO 94-44 -- December 1, 1994
[…] Therefore, in our view, the competitive bid exemption contained in Section 112.313(12)(b) is not applicable.

We also note that where business relationships between a public agency and the employer of a public official were entered into before the official took office, we have interpreted Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to "grandfather-in" the relationship.  Section 112.316 states:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

In CEO 88-29, we found that this provision would negate a potential conflict of interest under Section 112.313(7)(a), where a city councilman was employed as a property manager at an office park where the city leased office space.